Augmented Cognition

Conference Final Program
(Last Updated: 20 July, 2018)


Wednesday, 18 July 2018
10:30 – 12:30

S029: Brain interfaces and electroencephalography
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Chris Crawford, University of Alabama, United States

  • A Cross-Brain Interaction Platform based on Neurofeedback using Electroencephalogram
    Rongrong Zhang, Xiaojie Zhao, Beijing Normal University, P.R. China
  • Classification Procedure for Motor Imagery EEG Data
    Ellton Sales Barros, Nelson Neto, Federal University of Pará (UFPA), Brazil
  • Deep Convolutional Neural Networks and Power Spectral Density Features for Motor Imagery Classi cation of EEG Signals
    Andres F. Perez-Zapata, Andres F. Cardona-Escobar, Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano, Colombia; Jorge A. Jaramillo-Garzón, Universidad de Caldas, Colombia; Gloria M. Diaz, Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano, Colombia
  • M.I.N.D. Brain Sensor Caps: Coupling Precise Brain Imaging to Virtual Reality Head-Mounted Displays
    Gyoung Kim, Syracuse University, United States; Joon Hyun Jeon, KonKuk University, Korea; Frank Biocca, Syracuse University, United States
  • Single-Channel EEG Sleep Stage Classification Based On K-SVD Algorithm
    Shigang Zuo, Xiaojie Zhao, Beijing Normal University, P.R. China
  • WebBCI: An Electroencephalography Toolkit Built on Modern Web Technologies
    Pierce Stegman, Chris Crawford, Jeff Gray, University of Alabama, United States

Top

13:30 – 15:30

S047: Adaptive Instruction as an Augmentation Technology for Enhancing Human Performance
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Robert Sottilare, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States

  • Leveraging Cognitive Psychology Principles to Enhance Adaptive Instruction
    Anne M. Sinatra, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Experiential Intelligent Tutoring: Using the Environment to Contextualize the Didactic
    Benjamin Goldberg, Michael W. Boyce, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Mitigating Skill Decay in Military Instruction and Enemy Analysis via GIFT
    Michael W. Boyce, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States; Jeanine A. DeFalco, US Army Research Laboratory, United States; Robert C. Davis, Erik K. Kober, United States Military Academy, United States; Benjamin Goldberg, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Developing Accelerated Learning Models in GIFT for Medical Military and Civilian Training
    Jeanine A. DeFalco, US Army Research Laboratory, United States; R. Stanley Hum, Columbia University, United States; Michael Wilhelm, University of Wisconsin, United States
  • Adaptive, Policy-Driven, After Action Review in the Generalized Intelligent Framework for Tutoring
    Keith Brawner, US Army Research Laboratory, United States; Alan Carlin, Evan Oster, Chris Nucci, Diane Kramer, Aptima, United States

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S065: Applications of Augmented Cognition
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Martha E. Crosby, Randall K. Minas, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States

  • Measuring Focused Attention Using Fixation Inner-Density
    Wen Liu, Soussan Djamasbi, Andrew C. Trapp, Mina Shojaeizadeh, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, United States
  • Automatically Unaware: using Data Analytics to Detect Physiological Markers of Cybercrime
    Nancy Mogire, Randall K. Minas, Martha E. Crosby, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
  • Forget the Password: Password Memory and Security Applications of Augmented Cognition
    Nancy Mogire, Michael-Brian Ogawa, Randall K. Minas, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States; Brent Auernheimer, California State University-Fresno, United States; Martha E. Crosby, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
  • Cognition and Predictors of Password Selection and Usability
    Lila A. Loos, Martha E. Crosby, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
  • Can University Students Use Basic Breathing Activities to Regulate Physiological Responses Caused by Computer Use? A Pilot Study
    Hubert K. Brumback, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, United States

Top



Thursday, 19 July 2018
08:00 – 10:00

S085: Meta-Cognition: Thinking About Thought
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Monte Hancock, 4Digital, United States

  • Parole Board Personality and Decision Making using Bias-Based Reasoning
    Katy Hancock, Murray State University, United States; Payton Brown, Antoinette Hadgis, Sirius18, United States; Markus Hollander, Saarland University, Germany; Michael Shrider, Sirius18, United States
  • Feature Extraction from Social Media Posts for Psychometric Typing of Participants
    Charles Li, Mercy College, United States; Monte Hancock, 4Digital, United States; Ben Bowles, Sirius18, United States; Olivia Hancock, New Covenant School, United States; Lesley Perg, University of Minnesota, United States; Payton Brown, Asher Burrell, Giannella Frank, Frankie Stiers, Shana Marshall, Gale Mercado, Sirius18, United States; Alexis-Walid Ahmed, Sirius18, France; Phillip Beckelheimer, Samuel Williamson, Rodney Wade, Sirius18, United States
  • Intermediate Information Grouping in
 Cluster Recognition
    Chloe Chun-Wing Lo, Cherrypicks Limited, Hong Kong; Markus Hollander, Saarland University, Germany; Freda Wan, Sirius18, Hong Kong; Alexis-Walid Ahmed, Sirius18, France; Nikki Bernobic, Sirius18, Croatia; Nick Nuon, Michael Shrider, Sirius18, United States
  • Using Bots in Strategizing Group Compositions to Improve Decision Making Processes
    Shai Neumann, Eastern Florida State College, United States; Suraj Sood, University of West Georgia, United States; Markus Hollander, Saarland University, Germany; Freda Wan, Sirius18, Hong Kong; Alexis-Walid Ahmed, Sirius18, France; Monte Hancock, 4Digital, United States
  • Long Term Use Effects of a P300-based Spelling Application
    Cristian-Cezar Postelnicu, Florin Girbacia, Octavian Machidon, Gheorghe-Daniel Voinea, Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania

Top

10:30 – 12:30

S102: Adaptation Strategies and Adaptation Management
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Sven Fuchs, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany

  • Position Paper: Session Overview - Adaptation Strategies and Adaptation Management
    Sven Fuchs, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany
  • Lessons Learned regarding Adaptation Strategies and Adaptation Management for AugCog Systems
    Dylan D. Schmorrow, Soar Technology, Inc., United States
  • Community Models to Enhance Adaptive Instruction
    Robert Sottilare, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Toward Adaptive Training Based on Bio-behavioral Monitoring
    Alexis Fortin-Côté, Université Laval, Canada; Daniel Lafond, Thales Research & Technology, Canada; Maëlle Kopf, Thales AVS, France; Jean-François Gagnon, Thales Research & Technology, Canada; Sébastien Tremblay, Université Laval, Canada
  • Behaviour Adaptation using Interaction Patterns with Augmented Reality Elements
    Marcel C.A. Baltzer, Christian Lassen, Daniel López, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany; Frank Flemisch, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Biocybernetic Adaptation Strategies: Machine awareness of human engagement for improved operational performance
    Chad Stephens, NASA Langley Research Center, United States; Frédéric Dehais, Raphaëlle N. Roy, Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace (ISAE), France; Angela Harrivel, NASA Langley Research Center, United States; Mary Carolyn Last, Analytic Mechanics Associates, Inc., United States; Kellie Kennedy, Alan Pope, NASA Langley Research Center, United States

Top

13:30 – 15:30

S123: Assessment Types and Implementation
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Lauren Reinerman-Jones, Grace Teo, University of Central Florida, United States

  • The Motivational Assessment Tool (MAT) Development and Validation Study
    Elizabeth Lameier, Lauren Reinerman-Jones, Gerald Matthews, University of Central Florida, United States; Elizabeth Biddle, The Boeing Company, United States; Michael W. Boyce, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • A Workflow for Network Analysis-Based Structure Discovery in the Assessment Community
    Grace Teo, Lauren Reinerman-Jones, University of Central Florida, United States; Mark E. Riecken, Trideum Corporation, United States; Joseph McDonnell, Dynamic Animation Systems Inc., United States; Scott Gallant, Effective Applications Corporation, United States; Maartje Hidalgo, University of Central Florida, United States; Clayton W. Burford, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Assessing Operator Psychological States and Performance in UAS Operations
    Jinchao Lin, Gerald Matthews, Lauren Reinerman-Jones, Ryan Wohleber, University of Central Florida, United States
  • Assessment of Wearable Tactile System: Perception, Learning, and Recall
    Linda R. Elliott, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States; Bruce J.P. Mortimer, Engineering Acoustics Inc, United States; Rodger A. Pettitt, Robert E. Wooldridge, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Using Scenarios to Validate Requirements through the use of Eye-Tracking in Prototyping
    Tia Larsen-Calcano, Omar Ochoa, Richard Simonson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, United States
  • Designing and Evaluating Reporting Systems in the Context of New Assessments
    Diego Zapata-Rivera, Educational Testing Services, United States; Priya Kannan, Carolyn Forsyth, Stephanie Peters, Andrew D. Bryant, Enruo Guo, Rodolfo Long, Educational Testing Service, United States
  • Understanding Behaviors in Different Domains: The Role of Machine Learning Techniques and Network Science
    Grace Teo, Lauren Reinerman-Jones, University of Central Florida, United States; Joseph McDonnell, Dynamic Animation Systems Inc., United States; Hayden J. Trainor, Rainier A. Porras, Jacob G. Feuerman, United States Military Academy, United States
  • A Workload Comparison during Anatomical Training with a Physical or Virtual Model
    Andrew Wismer, Lauren Reinerman-Jones, Grace Teo, Sasha Willis, Kelsey McCracken, University of Central Florida, United States; Matthew Hackett, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S142: Augmented Cognition through Immersive User Experiences
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Christian Wagner, Ayoung Suh, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  • Enhancing Bicycle Safety through Immersive Experiences using Virtual Reality Technologies
    Hiroki Tsuboi, Shuma Toyama, Tatsuo Nakajima, Waseda University, Japan
  • Visualization of Network Security Data by Haptic
    Manabu Ishihara, National Institute of Technology, Japan; Taiki Kanayama, National Institute of Technology / Oyama College, Japan
  • Identifying Affordance Features in Virtual Reality: How Do Virtual Reality Games Reinforce User Experience?
    Jumin Lee, Kyung Hee Cyber University, Korea; Jounghae Bang, Kookmin University, Korea; Hyunju Suh, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  • Cultivating Environmental Awareness: Modeling Air Quality Data Via Augmented Reality Miniature Trees
    Jane Prophet, Goldsmiths College, University of London, United Kingdom; Yong Ming Kow, City University, Hong Kong; Mark Hurry, Independent Programmer, Australia
  • Immersion versus Embodiment: Embodied Cognition for Immersive Analytics in Mixed Reality Environments
    Denis Gračanin, Virginia Tech, United States
  • Enhancing Audience Engagement through Immersive 360-degree Videos: An Experimental Study
    Ayoung Suh, Guan Wang, Wenying Gu, Christian Wagner, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Top



Friday, 20 July 2018
08:00 – 10:00

S161: Mastering Cyberpower: Cognitive Sciences and The Human Factor in Civilian and Military Cyber Security
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Stefan Sütterlin, Østfold University College, Norway; Ricardo G. Lugo, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway; Benjamin J. Knox, Norwegian Defence Cyber Academy, Norway; Øyvind Jøsok, Norwegian Cyber Defense Academy, Norway; Odd Sveinung Hareide, Navigation Competence Centre, Norway

  • A Human Perspective on Maritime Autonomy
    Tore Relling, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway; Margareta Lützhöft, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway; Runar Ostnes, Hans Petter Hildre, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Validation of a Maritime Usability Study with Eye Tracking Data
    Odd Sveinung Hareide, Navigation Competence Centre, Norway; Runar Ostnes, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Development and application of The Hybrid Space app for measuring cognitive focus in hybrid contexts
    Øyvind Jøsok, Norwegian Cyber Defense Academy, Norway; Mathias Hedberg, Benjamin J. Knox, Kirsi Helkala, Norwegian Defence Cyber Academy, Norway; Stefan Sütterlin, Østfold University College, Norway; Ricardo G. Lugo, Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway

Top

10:30 – 12:30

S178: Augmented Cognition for Mindfulness & Workforce Effectiveness & Wellness
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Melissa Walwanis, Rolanda Findlay, Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division, United States

  • Improving Understanding of Mindfulness Concepts & Test Methods
    Melissa Walwanis, Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division, United States; Derek Bryan, Ingenia Services, United States
  • Optimizing Team Performance when Resilience Falters: An Integrated Training Approach
    Debbie Patton, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States; Lisa Townsend, Laura Milham, Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD), United States; Joan Johnston, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States; Dawn Riddle, Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD), United States; Amanda R. Start, Amy B. Adler, Walter Reed Army Institute of Research (WRAIR), United States; Karen Costello, Army Resiliency Directorate (ARD), United States
  • Strengthening Health and Improving Emotional Defenses (SHIELD)
    Seth Elkin-Frankston, Arthur Wollocko, James Niehaus, Charles River Analytics, United States
  • A Multi-Sensor Approach to Linking Behavior to Job Performance
    Alison M. Perez, Amanda E. Kraft, Raquel Galvan-Garza, Matthew Pava, Amanda Barkan, William D. Casebeer, Matthias D. Ziegler, Advanced Technology Laboratories, Lockheed Martin, United States
  • Guided Mindfulness: Optimizing Experiential Learning of Complex Interpersonal Competencies
    Richard L. Griffith, Lisa A. Steelman, Florida Institute of Technology, United States; Nicholas Moon, Florida institute of technology, United States; Sherif Al-Qallawi, Florida Institute of Technology, Egypt; Nisha Quraishi, Florida Institute of Technology, United States
  • Curriculum for Accelerated Learning through Mindfulness (CALM)
    Anna Skinner, Cali M. Fidopiastis, Design Interactive, United States; Sebastian Pascarelle, Howard Reichel, In-Depth Engineering, United States

Top

13:30 – 15:30

S197: Augmented Reality Applications for Evolving Casualty Care
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Robert Hubal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States

  • Augmenting Clinical Performance in Combat Casualty Care: Telemedicine to Automation
    Jeremy C. Pamplin, Madigan Army Medical Center, United States; Ronald Yeaw, Gary R. Gilbert, Telemedicine and Advanced Technology Research Center, United States; Konrad L. Davis, Naval Medical Center San Diego, United States; Elizabeth Mann-Salinas, Jose Salinas, U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research, United States; Daniel Kral, Telemedicine and Advanced Technology Research Center, United States; Loretta Schlachta-Fairchild, Medical Research and Material Command, United States
  • The Wide Area Virtual Environment: A New Paradigm for Medical Team Training
    Alan Liu, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, United States; Eric Acosta, Val G. Hemming Simulation Center,, United States; Jamie Cope, Valerie Henry, Fernando Reyes, Joseph Bradascio, Wesley Meek, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, United States
  • Augmented Reality for Tactical Combat Casualty Care Training
    Glenn Taylor, Anthony Deschamps, Alyssa Tanaka, Denise Nicholson, Soar Technology, Inc., United States; Gerd Bruder, Gregory Welch, Francisco Guido-Sanz, University of Central Florida, United States
  • Augmented Reality and Telestrated Surgical Support for Point of Injury Combat Casualty Care: A Feasibility Study
    Geoffrey T. Miller, Eastern Virginia Medical School, United States; Tyler Harris, Y. Sammy Choi, Womack Army Medical Center, United States; Stephen M. DeLellis, U.S. Army Special Operations Command, United States; Kenneth Nelson, Womack Army Medical Center, United States; J. Harvey Magee, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command, United States

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S211: Artificial Intelligence for Advanced Human-Machine Symbiosis
Room: Milano III
Chair(s): Scott S. Grigsby, Soar Technology, Inc., United States

  • Artificial Intelligence for Advanced Human-Machine Symbiosis
    Scott S. Grigsby, Soar Technology, Inc., United States
  • Man-Computer Symbiosis: 58 years later
    Michael Van Lent, Soar Technology, Inc., United States
  • Human Performance Augmentation in Context: Using Artificial Intelligence to Deal with Variability—An Example from Narrative Influence
    William D. Casebeer, Matthias D. Ziegler, Amanda E. Kraft, Advanced Technology Laboratories, Lockheed Martin, United States; Jason Poleski, Bartlett Russell, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories, United States
  • Trust in Sensing Technologies and Human Wingmen: Analogies for Human-Machine Teams
    Joseph B. Lyons, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, United States; Nhut T. Ho, Lauren C. Hoffman, Garrett G. Sadler, NVH Human Systems Integration, United States; Anna Lee Van Abel, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, United States; Mark Wilkins, Office of the Secretary of Defense, United States
  • A Wearable Multisensory, Multiagent Approach for Detection and Mitigation of Acute Cognitive Strain: Phase I- Vocalization analysis
    Anil Raj, Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, United States; Brooke Roberts, Quantum Applied Science and Research, United States; Kristy Hollingshead, Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, United States; Neil McDonald, Melissa Poquette, Walid Soussou, Quantum Applied Science and Research, United States
  • Human-Machine Teaming and Cyberspace
    Fernando J. Maymi, Soar Technology, Inc., United States; Robert Thomson, U.S. Cyber Institute, United States

Top

S212: Human/Computer Teaming in Streaming Data Environments
Room: Milano IV
Chair(s): Leslie M. Blaha, Corey K. Fallon, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States

  • Human Machine Interactions: Velocity Considerations
    Joseph Cottam, Leslie M. Blaha, Kris Cook, Mark Whiting, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States
  • Human Augmentation of UAV Cyber-Attack Detection
    Haibei Zhu, Mahmoud Elfar, Miroslav Pajic, Ziyao Wang, Missy Cummings, Duke University, United States
  • Improving Automation Transparency: Addressing Some of Machine Learning’s Unique Challenges
    Corey K. Fallon, Leslie M. Blaha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States
  • Multi-modal Interruptions on Primary Task Performance
    Pooja P. Bovard, Kelly A. Sprehn, Meredith G. Cunha, Draper, United States; Jaemin Chun, SeungJun Kim, Carnegie Mellon University, United States; Jana L. Schwartz, Sara K. Garver, Draper, United States; Anind K. Dey, Carnegie Mellon University, United States

Top